Privacy Policy

Quinte West Public Library is committed to protecting the privacy of our members and all patrons who visit our library or website. We are governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Public Libraries Act. Information is collected under the authority of the Public Libraries Act for the administration of library operations.

Personal information collected for library membership is used to record who has borrowed library materials, to contact members for overdue items and fines and to inform members about items that have been put on hold for them. Membership at the Quinte West Public Library includes membership in the Hastinet Library Cooperative and we will only share your personal information with the member library (Belleville Public Library) for similar purposes. This may include information received from you such as your name, address and other contact information, information about your transactions with us such as library barcode number, personal identification number (PIN), material currently on loan, material recently on loan, outstanding fines and fees.

Quinte West Public Library uses the information we collect for the following purposes:

  1. to provide library services
  2. to assist us in the collection of outstanding items and accounts
  3. to respond to inquiries about library services
  4. to solicit support for library programs and services
  5. to meet legal requirements

You have a right to request access to this information at any time and to request amendments to your personal information to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  To make a request for access to your personal information we have collected or to request an amendment please contact the Circulation Department.

Should you have any questions on the personal information collected, please contact the Chief Executive Officer of the library.